&.png

INFORMATION

• terms of service
• privacy policy
• safety & care

background1.png

Introduction
Welcome to www.wattleandclay.com.au (the “Website”). Please read these Terms of Use (the “Terms”) before using the Website. When you come to www.wattleandclay.com.au and use any part of it you are agreeing to these Terms. If you do not agree with anything you read here, please exit this Website. You may not place an order through this Website unless you agree to be bound by our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
1. This Website is operated by Wattle & Clay. All content that you see here is owned by or licensed to us. It is not for commercial use, and unless we specifically agree, you cannot copy, distribute, publish or alter the Website content.
2. Within the Website, you may find links or references to third party materials and websites outside www.wattleandclay.com.au. We do not endorse, authorise, or control those websites and therefore accept no liability in respect of the content or your use of those websites.
3. It is a condition of your using www.wattleandclay.com.au that you have read and consented to the terms of our Privacy Policy. This tells you how we use your personal information.
4. Wattle & Clay makes no representations or warranties (express or implied) and we are unable to guarantee the accuracy of information on the Website. We do not accept any liability arising out of reliance on the materials on our Website.
5. We may terminate your access to our Website at any time if we decide at our sole discretion that you are in breach of these Terms.
6. We may change any aspect of www.wattleandclay.com.au at any time without letting you know. You agree to be bound by such updates and you agree to visit this page from time to time to check such changes.
7. These Terms, our Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions, which are all subject to Australian law, contain the entire agreement between us with respect to our Website. No part of these terms is intended to constitute an exclusion of any liability which cannot be excluded under Australian law.

 

Copyright & Trademarks
All designs, text, graphics and other contents or arrangements of this Website in whatever format belong to Wattle & Clay or its licensors. All rights are reserved. The Trademarks and logos displayed on the Website are the registered and unregistered Trademarks of Wattle & Clay and its licensors. 
Nothing contained on the Website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the Website without written permission from Wattle & Clay or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Website. By using the Website you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of Wattle & Clay and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the Website. You may, however, download material that is required for the sole purpose of assisting you in placing an order. Such downloaded material may not be used for any purpose other than to assist you in placing an order. You may not create any links to our Website from another Website without our written consent.

Order Confirmation
All orders for Goods are accepted when you receive a confirmation e-mail to this effect. We are legally obliged to send you this confirmation and you may wish to print or save it for your future reference. The confirmation will include details of your order, including your chosen delivery address.


Price and Payment
All prices are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD) and, where appropriate, are inclusive of AU sales tax (GST) but exclusive of delivery charges. We try to ensure that all prices on display on the Website at www.wattleandclay.com.au are accurate. The price of an item is the price at head office on the day of your order. We reserve the right to change any price after you place an order. Where Goods are discontinued or cannot for some reason be delivered we will contact you by e-mail or telephone to inform you of this. All payments must be in Australian Dollars. We will charge you as soon as your order has been placed.

 

Promo Codes
Promo codes are valid for a limited time only, Wattle & Clay reserves the right to modify them at any time. 

Promo codes apply to qualifying items only. See the specific details of the promo code for excluded products. 
Promo codes cannot be applied to previously placed orders. 
Promo codes do not apply to pre-orders, unless otherwise specified. 
Promo codes do not apply to Gift Cards or Sale items, unless otherwise specified. 
Promo codes are not transferable, and may not be resold or redeemed for cash. 
Only one promo code can be used at a time and cannot be combined with other offers using promo codes.

 

Gift Cards
Gift Cards may only be redeemed at the Wattle & Clay website.
Gift Cards are valid for 12 months.
Gift Cards are not redeemable for cash, and no change will be given for a purchase made with a gift card.
Wattle & Clay does not take responsibility for any lost or stolen Gift Cards.

 

Cancellation and Returns
Please note that we can only cancel or modify an order before it ships. No changes or cancellations can be accepted once the order has been dispatched.

 

Returns Policy:

-We offer full refunds for faulty or damaged items only, if they are received in this condition or if breakage occurs within 14 days. This does not include damage from wear and tear, usage outside of recommendations, or failure to follow care instructions
Please contact us within 14 days at hello@wattleandclay.com.au and supply your order # and a photo of the item. We can then assess and determine next steps from there, if refund or replacement is merited or requested.
- If returning item, shipping costs are non-refundable

 

Exchanges Policy:
- Returns are not available for change of mind so please choose carefully. 

- If a faulty product is received, Wattle & Clay will replace the goods and pay for shipping costs. Please contact us within 14 days at hello@wattleandclay.com.au and supply your order # and a photo of the item.

 

Email Disclaimer
All emails and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received an email in error please notify Wattle & Clay at hello@wattleandclay.com.au. Messages contain confidential information and are intended only for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or copy any e-mail not addressed to you. Please notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received an e-mail by mistake and delete
the e-mail from your system. If you are not the intended recipient you are notified that disclosing, copying, distributing or taking any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited.

 

Typographical Errors
In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error or error in pricing or product information received from our manufacturers, Wattle & Clay have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. Wattle & Clay also has the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Wattle & Clay will immediately issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the charge.

 

Limitations of Liability
We will use all reasonable endeavours to carry out our obligations within a reasonable period of time but will not be liable to you for any loss, costs or expenses arising directly or indirectly from any delays in doing so and we will not be deemed to be in breach of these terms and conditions by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of our obligations in relation to these terms and conditions, if the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond our reasonable control. Except in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence, we will not be liable to you for any economic loss, which term shall include loss of profits, business, revenue, goodwill or
anticipated savings or any special, indirect or consequential loss in connection with the supply of the Goods.

 

Governing Law
These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of QLD, Australia. Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in QLD.
We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.

Privacy Policy and Consent to Use of Data
By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to Wattle & Clay and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

Introduction to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes the current policies and practices of Wattle & Clay with regard to Personal Data collected by us from you directly and/or through www.wattleandclay.com.au (“Website”). The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, e-mail address or mailing address and telephone number.

Overview of this Policy
This Policy details how we comply with the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles which have been introduced under the Privacy Act. This Policy does not apply to the collection or use of information about corporations. We may from time to time review and update this Policy to take into account new laws and technology, our operations and practices.  We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current Policy.

 

Personal Information
The type of Personal Information we may collect and hold includes:
- Identification information, such as name, date of birth and address
- Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses
- Occupation
- Credit card details for the purposes of your purchase(s) of our products
- Information provided as a result of competitions and other promotions
- Marketing and other advertising information relating to advertising demographics and research
- Other information provided by consent

 

Sensitive Information
We may at times, subject to this Policy, collect and hold Sensitive Information. How we collect Information. We generally will only collect such information about you if you voluntarily submit it to us by: 
- Providing your information or person or during a telephone call with our staff
- Sending us an e-mail
- Completing forms
- Purchasing products or gift vouchers from us through our website
- Sending us information when using any part of our website

 

Website Usage and Cookies

We may use cookies when you visit our website (www.wattleandclay.com.au) to remember your preferences interacting with our website. We may collect certain information from you such as:
- Your browser type
- Your location
- Your IP address
- The time and date that you accessed our website
- Information about when and how you use our website
This information is used by us to administer our website, analyse trends and improve our website, products, and services.

 

Reason for Collection, Disclosure, and Use.

We will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonable necessary to:
- Provide goods and services to you
- Provide you with information about those goods and services
- Assist you with enquiries
- Gain an understanding of your needs
- Give you access to specific sections of our website and improve your online experience with us
- Comply with legal obligations
We will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless:
- We obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information
- The information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities
- The collection of the information is required or authorised by or under Australian law or court order
- A permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by us

 

Correction
We aim to ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please ensure any information you provide is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and notify us if you believe we hold information that is outdated, inaccurate, misleading, irrelevant or incomplete so that it can be corrected.

 

Access
You are entitled to access your Personal Information held by us. If you wish to access this information, you must lodge a request for access by contacting us via email at hello@wattleandclay.com.au. You will be provided with access to the information within 30 days of the request.
We are not required to give you access to this information if:
- it would be unlawful to do so; or
- denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
- to do so would likely prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.
If we do not give you access to the information requested you will receive written notice that explains the reason for the refusal.

 

Complaints
Complaints about alleged breaches by us of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or this Policy can be made by contacting hello@wattleandclay.com.au. If you do not consider that your complaint has been adequately dealt with by us, you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, which has complaint handling responsibilities under the Privacy Act.

Safety & Care Info
Our products are for use by children 3+ years of age and have all been made to meet Australian Standards AS/NZS 8124 to ensure child safety. If your 3-4 year old still regularly puts objects in their mouth, please be mindful of any potential choking hazards as some of our kits contain small pieces.
Parental supervision is required at all times, and discretion is a parent’s responsibility to ensure a particular item is suitable for their age child.
Please read all product descriptions and care instructions carefully to ensure you are purchasing and using each item for its intended purpose, to ensure child safety and minimise damage to the item itself.

 

Materials:
- We use high quality FSC Certified Walnut, Beech, and Pine woods in production of our items, which have been sanded to a smooth finish. As these are natural products, it is essential to inspect them from time to time to ensure no rough edges have formed or damage taken place. A light sand is generally all that will be required over time to ensure items continue to be safe and easy to use for all ages.

Coloured finish items:
- Some products have been coloured using Volvox Pro-Aqua Wood Finish, a high quality German-made product made from natural and non-toxic materials, specifically formulated for use on children’s toys. VOC free. Will last up to 5 years before any recoating needed under normal usage conditions.
Coated wood items:
- Some products have been coated for protection using a natural beeswax or natural Tung Oil.
- To best preserve and protect these pieces, you may elect to apply your coating of choice if the wood appears to be drying out.

 

Care:
Wood Items:
- Utilise a water and vinegar solution or a non-toxic multipurpose cleaner diluted down, using a damp cloth, followed by air dry in the sun
- Do not soak any items in water as too much moisture is not good for the wood
- Do not use any rough or abrasive chemical cleaners as these will dry out the wood
- From time to time you may wish to recoat your wooden items to re-moisturise and protect them. We recommend using all natural Tung Oil or beeswax
Rattan Items:
- Wipe clean with a damp cloth
- Do not wash, soak, or apply harsh chemical cleaners